How do you get juvenile records expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get juvenile records expunged?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily juvenile criminal records are sealed under the laws of all states in this country where in order to get such records a special petition is filed with the court by the person seeking such served upon all interested parties.

In order to expunge a juvenile's criminal record ordinarily a criminal defense attorney files a petition in the court where the conviction occurred seeking the relief requested. Not all petitions to expunge are granted. If you are interested in such a possibility, you need to consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption