If I have a 6 month student visa to do a coarse in cosmetology and at completion apply for a social security number, will be able to sit the state licensing exam?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 6 month student visa to do a coarse in cosmetology and at completion apply for a social security number, will be able to sit the state licensing exam?

Will this licensing allow me to apply for some sort of work visa after my coarse is complete? Also, will I be able to work while I study since I will have a SSN? Finally at the end of my program is there any sort of status that I can apply for that will allow me to remain in the country legally to work?

Asked on January 26, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sit for the exam but that is not related to obtaining a social security number.  You can only obtain a social security number if you are eligible to work in the US and you will not be eligible to work in the US just because you pass the state licensing exam.  you have to be petitioned for a work visa allowing you to work in the US by a US employer on the basis of a valid job offer.  However, a cosmetology type position is not the type of position that would normally qualify for a temporary work visa as it is not a job that would typically require a bachelor's degree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption