If I came to the US last year and now have a 2-year green card that expires within 1 year but I get divorced, can I stay here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I came to the US last year and now have a 2-year green card that expires within 1 year but I get divorced, can I stay here?

Or can I apply for a 10-year green card? My country is Iran and women there don`t have many primary rights. Can I get refugee status? My husband abuses me.

Asked on January 26, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will be able to retain your green card status if you are able to prove that you got married for the right reasons and that your marriage was bona fide at the time it was entered into and through its termination.  The burden of proof will be on you to prove this when it is time for you to submit your petition to remove the conditional status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption