If I’m on H-4 visa and want to form a non-profit organization to promote environmental sustainability and help the underprivileged, am I allowed to do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on H-4 visa and want to form a non-profit organization to promote environmental sustainability and help the underprivileged, am I allowed to do this?

I will not be getting paid but I want to write grants and seek donations for the cause.

Asked on January 29, 2015 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can start a business or form a nonprofit but you cannot receive or derive any income from your activity in that enterprise since you are not authorized to work while in H-4 status.  If the enterprise takes off, perhaps it can petition you for a H-1B visa if you are eligible and there is revenues that can be used to pay your salary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption