What to do if I have a 2 family house and my 2nd floor tenant moved out but instead of giving me the keys they gave the keys to their daughter who moved in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a 2 family house and my 2nd floor tenant moved out but instead of giving me the keys they gave the keys to their daughter who moved in?

I had planned to move in when they moved out but now I have this 19 year old girl with 2 kids in my apartment.

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well she is trespassing and you have a squatter situation on your hands.  You need to start eviction proceeding against her immediately. Hopefully you have not accepter any rent from her at all and you will not either.  that will help her establish a landlord tenant situation and then there are notice issues, etc., that you ould run in to.  Get help though.  Evicting is complicated procedually in court and must be done right from the start.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption