If I had to have my gas cut off in my house because of faulty hook-ups so I have no heat and no cooking gas, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had to have my gas cut off in my house because of faulty hook-ups so I have no heat and no cooking gas, what are my rights?

There were also carbon monoxide leaks. I am currently staying at my mother’s house. This will have me out of my house for a week can my rent be prorated for the time I’m not staying there? Also, he told me I can stay in the house just get space heaters but I still will have no cooking gas. Is that legal?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Every lease as what is known as an "implied warranty of habitability".  Basically, this means is that if your rental is rendered inhabitable (i e. unliveable), as a tenant you have certain rights:

  • Repair and deduct - You can fix the problem and charge the landlord for reimbursement;
  • Withhold Rent - You can withhold any further rental payments until the heat/cooking gas is restored; or
  • Terminate your lease - You can choose to end your tenancy and move.

You can have your rent pro-rated, as well as hold your landlord liable for reimbursement of any expenses incurred as a result of your move. However, before pursuing any of these self-help measures you need to consult with an attorney who specializes in landlord-tenant cases. If you do not follow the proper procedures for attempting any of the above remedies you could be held financially liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption