Can an ex-spouse sue for wrongful death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an ex-spouse sue for wrongful death?

I was a witness for a case in which my ex-wife was murdered. She was admitted to a hospital and discharged after 10 days. State law states that the patient was to seek shelter and follow up within 5 days after discharge. Basically she was discharged to the street when it did show that she was homeless. No family member was aware of her being discharged, not even her current husband. I have a lot of questions regarding how the attorney handled the case.

Asked on October 25, 2013 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can see if you can get together with the remainder of the family and jointly speak to an attorney about filing suit for medical malpractice or legal malpractice. Ultimately, you cannot file for wrongful death because you were no longer married to her. However, if you have minor children with her, you might be able to sue as their guardians.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption