Can I press charges against my ex for video taping us having sex without my consent while I was 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I press charges against my ex for video taping us having sex without my consent while I was 17?

My ex video tapped us having sex, without my knowledge or consent. When he taped us, I was 17 years old and he was 20. I am 27 now, and he is 30. Am I able to press charges against him for this?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially given the passage of time with respect to the matter you are writing about when you were a minor there may be statute of limitations barring a criminal prosecution against your "ex" for the video taping of the events that you have written about.

It appears that more than ten (10) years have passed from the event. I suggest that if you wish to pursue the matter that you discuss it with law enforcement as to a criminal investigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption