What to do if I had an unsatisfactory window job done at my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had an unsatisfactory window job done at my house?

I paid half the cost of the contract and still owe $4500. Due to the shoddy craftmanship, the company agreed to wave the remaining balance owed but won’t give me that statement me in writing. What can I do to cover myself so that they don’t try to collect down the road?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can't force them to provide such a statement if they won't do so voluntarily. You can and should keep any relevant emails, text messages, or other documentation; photos of the windows in their shoddy state; if you get the windows repaired by another, his/her estimate or proposal, and make sure it sets out that the reason for the repair is to undo/repair shoddy craftsmanship; and create and keep as thorough a written account as possible of what went on. Basically keep all the evidence you'd need to defend yourself if they try to take legal action later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption