How is a 30 day notice and remaing rent calculated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is a 30 day notice and remaing rent calculated?

I have a roommate who has paid rent for this month who has given her 30-day move out notice as of the 9th of this month. If she chooses to live at the residence from from the first of next month through the 9th, isn’t she legally responsible for the rent during those 9 days?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When your roommate gave thirty days notice to vacate, she owed rent for that thirty day period.  Since she gave her thirty days notice to vacate on August 9, she would owe rent through September 8 since August has 31 days.  If she stays on the premises through Sept. 9, she owes rent for that day also. 

If rent is due on the first of the month and let's say the rent is $300 per month, then the pro-rated rate would be $10 per day    (300 per month divided by 30 days per month).  If your roommate is there for the first nine days of Sept., and rent is due on Sept. 1, she owes $90 for Sept. (Sept. 1-9).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption