What to do if we bought a private party car and the next day after driving a little and a better inspection of it, we are 99% sure it was in a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we bought a private party car and the next day after driving a little and a better inspection of it, we are 99% sure it was in a car accident?

We were not made aware of this. Is there anything that we can do? The car is going to need much more work then we expected..

Asked on September 28, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the seller knew of the accident and concealed that fact from you, you could sue the seller seeking monetary compensation (e.g. the difference in price between what you paid and what the car would be worth given the accident) or possibly to rescind the transaction (return car, get money back). But if the seller did not know and you bought the car "as is," you would have no recourse, since a seller is not liable for conditions for which he/she is not aware, unless he/she provided some warranty or guaranty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption