Do I have to pay for a crown if I ended up having the tooth pulled?

UPDATED: Sep 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 2, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay for a crown if I ended up having the tooth pulled?

I had a root canal on tooth 30 and had a crown made for that tooth 10 months ago. My insurance paid 60% and I paid 40% in advance of receiving the crown. However, the root canal failed and I was referred to an endo who re-did the root canal and it failed again. After all this treatment I had to take money out of my pocket because I ran out of benefits. On the endo’s advice, I waited several months and into this calendar year to see if the tooth would resolve on its on, which it never did. Now I will have to have the tooth pulled. Do I have to pay for the crown that I never received? I want to get an implant but the insurance won’t cover it because they think I have a crown on that tooth.

Asked on September 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you should never have to pay for something that you did not recieve.  However, part of the answer to your question will depend on whether your dentist/endo did any "prep" work for the crown.  If your endo did do some work, then you should receive a refund of the amount not earned.  Another factor which could affect your answer is whether you signed any written agreements regarding the crown.  If you signed an agreement which does not authorize refunds when any work has been performed, then you may have some difficulty getting as much of your refund.

So to answer your question, based on the facts as you describe them without the other variables above, you should be able to get a refund or a credit towards your next procedure.  If your endo refuses, then you need to contact your insurance company and file a complaint regarding fraudulent billing since it appears they billed your insurance prematurely for a service they never rendered. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption