Can a beneficiary receive monetary compensation for improvements done to an inherited residence while readying it for sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a beneficiary receive monetary compensation for improvements done to an inherited residence while readying it for sale?

The house that was inherited is to be sold and split among 4 siblings; 2 of whom have done extensive work to it before trying to sell. Are they entitled to compensation from the estate?

Asked on June 8, 2017 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They are only entitled to compensation if there was an agreement beween them and the estate (e.g. between them and the executor, administrator, or personal representative of the estate) giving them payment or a larger share of the proceeds in exchange for the work. Otherwise, they gave their work to the estate for free, and the other siblings will share in the benefits thereof (e.g. quicker sale and/or higher sale price).  You cannot demand payment after the fact; there must have been an agreement in place up front giving you a right to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption