What to do if I had a reconstructive ankle surgery over 4 years ago but have had nothing but problems with my ankle since then?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a reconstructive ankle surgery over 4 years ago but have had nothing but problems with my ankle since then?

This has included reoccuring sprains and strains and some of the worst pain I’ve ever experienced. I have had several follow up visits with my surgeon and primary care provider since then regarding pain and other issues, and just on March 5, 2013 they discovered that the bone in my ankle that was sawed in half to lengthen it never healed. I have had several X-rays as well as consultations with my surgeon and primary care provider between my surgery and now. I now have to have surgery again to correct this mistake. Is this malpractice/negligence?

Asked on March 20, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is not necessarily a medical negligence matter. It could be part of the risks of this sort of injury. You need to contact a medical malpractice attorney and consult with him or her. Be prepared. Bring your medical records and inquire if this is worth pursuing or seeing if the insurance company would foot the bill to get you to another doctor or specialist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption