If my 13 year oldson got in bike accident with the 12 year boy and cracked his teeth, are we liable for all dental bills or is half okay?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 13 year oldson got in bike accident with the 12 year boy and cracked his teeth, are we liable for all dental bills or is half okay?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Liability depends on fault. If your son was at fault--riding carelesslessly, for example--he (and therefore you, since he is a minor and you are his parents) are potentially liable for all the costs and injuries flowing from the accident. If he was not at fault (for example, the other boy was the careless one), then he and you should not be liable; or if both were at fault to some degree, some apportionment of liability and cost is appropriate. Therefore, liability will depend on the specific circumstances. Note that if the other party disagrees with your assessment of who is responsible for  what, you could find yourself in litigation, which might cost more than the amount of money you are hoping to save.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption