I had a injection in my right hip. I can’t move my toes or foot. Can I sue Doctor

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a injection in my right hip. I can’t move my toes or foot. Can I sue Doctor

I went to doctor with pain in my back .They said it was a pulled muscle. I got a pain injection in my right hip. Later that night I woke up in middle of night my right calf and ankle was burning and swollen . I could barely walk . I went back to doctor next day and they said the injection hit the nerve. I have been to 2 orthopedic doctors . had back surgery and my right leg is getting worse. I can’t move my toes or lift my foot up off the floor. This has been going on for 5 months.

Asked on September 20, 2017 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the doctor responsible for the injection, it may be possible to settle the case with his/her malpractice insurance carrier.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the other doctors or are declared by them to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Your claim filed with the doctor's malpractice insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document your medical condition and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Include the medical reports from the two doctors who said the cause of your medical condition was the injection being too close to the nerve.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the malpractice insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the doctor.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit for negligence against the doctor must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption