What can I do to keep a friend from moving back in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to keep a friend from moving back in?

I had a friend, who was iincarcerated for a while. Upon her release, I offered her my apartment to stay for a while. In the meantime, she stayed over 18 months, did not contribute monetarily in any way and stole from me. She violated her parole, so now she is in back in jail. She is to be released in a couple of weeks and is expecting to stay in my apartment again. I want her to stay out. What can I do?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If she's not on the lease or deed, then just don't let her back in.  If there is not a legal relationship, you are not obligated to provide housing-- and based on what you describe, you would be doing so at a risk to yourself.  If she is on the lease, talk to the landlord about redoing the lease in your name only.  If she is not on the lease, still talk to your landlord, let them know you don't want her entereing your apartment and see if he will let you change the locks at your expense to prevent her reentry.  If you own the unit, then change the locks and don't let her in.  As an extra precaution, while she is still in jail, send her a letter and let her know that she will not be able to stay with you this time.  This may nip everything in the bud.

After changing the locks and telling her she can't stay in writing, if she does try to show up and enter, you can call the cops and press charges for trespassing-- which you should do to avoid any confusion in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption