If I had a car repossessed 10 years ago, what can I do about a continuingng garnishment of my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a car repossessed 10 years ago, what can I do about a continuingng garnishment of my wages?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had a vehicle repossessed 10 plus years ago where most likely there was an auction and you were sued for a deficiency and ended up with a deficiency judgment against you, your only options for eliminating the judgment against you would be to file for bankruptcy protection or see if the judgment has been renewed or not.

Most states require a renewal of a judgment within 10 years after it is issued and if not done, then the judgment would then be invalid for garnishment and levying purposes. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law further about your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption