I got rear ended but I didn’t have insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got rear ended but I didn’t have insurance

The other person rear ended my car, the police confirmed it was the other persons fault but I didn’t have insurance at the moment because I thought they withdrew the money every month from my bank account. What is the smartest thing to do? Is it now my fault or can I still go after the guys insurance to get my car fixed? Thank you.

Asked on September 18, 2017 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you were not at fault in the accident, the fact that you didn't have insurance is not an issue with regard to obtaining compensation.  You can file your claim for property damage (cost of repairs) to your vehicle with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption