who is liable if someone hurts or kills someone while driving your car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

who is liable if someone hurts or kills someone while driving your car?

I have a friend who does not have a drivers license and who also is a repeat dui offender. He has a habit of using a friends car without informing them of not having a license or that he may drink. If he were to be in an accident that resulted in injury or death to someone, who would be liable and who could be

charged criminally?

Asked on September 19, 2017 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The registered owner of the vehicle and the driver would be liable for the accident. Liability would include the medical bills, pain and suffering, and wage loss. In the event of a death, the registered owner of the vehicle and the driver would be liable for wrongful death (negligence resulting in death).
Criminal charges for a death would be filed against the driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption