If I got my house appraised from a bank a year ago, can I call them to ask for the paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got my house appraised from a bank a year ago, can I call them to ask for the paperwork?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Can you ask them for the paperwork? Yes--you can always ask. However, they are under no obligation to provide it to you: the appraisal was done by the bank for their benefit and belongs to them. They are not required by law to give the homeowner a copy after the fact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption