What if my broker is served rather than the seller in small claims case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my broker is served rather than the seller in small claims case?

A buyer has sued the seller of a property. They served my brokerage, and on the summons it listed me as the defendant’s “statutory agent” but this is incorrect. This service seems defective, how should I proceed?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check on the Arizona Corporation Commission web site to make sure the seller has not listed you as the statutory agent.  If you are sure this is not the case, let the seller know and the seller can confer with his attorney about how he wants to proceed.  Whether or not to object to the lack of proper service is a strategic decision and depends on many factors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption