How toget a warranty honored?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How toget a warranty honored?

We bought a hot tub that came with a 1 year warranty. The unit stopped working so we contacted the company only to be told the owner had just passed away, so we should try calling in a couple weeks once things got “sorted out.” When we called, we reached a voicemail message saying the business had closed due to the death of the owner and sorry for any inconvenience. They stated the messages would be checked occasionally, but we never received a call back. On January 2 we mailed a letter asking for a repair or a refund of our $2200 purchase price. No response yet. Today I saw that their website has been shut down. The late owner had a business partner, but I only know her first name. Do we have any legal options?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you do a backrground check as to who the owner of the property is where the business was and from there either you might discover that the owner is the business person who passed and if not, the landlord can give you the needed information as to how to proceed with the names of the tenants. Also contacting the chamber of commerce in the town where the business was should give you some needed information.

You might consider making a claim to the deceased owner's estate if there is going to be a probate as to your matter.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption