If I got my first DUI and at first I pleaded guilty but I was put on deferred adjudication, will my employer see this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got my first DUI and at first I pleaded guilty but I was put on deferred adjudication, will my employer see this?

I was given community hours and had to complete classes by a certain date. Before that date, I had seen a lawyer who got my case dismissed before the date that I had to complete the community hours and classes. Now that it is dismissed, can an employer see that I initially pleaded guilty? I just asked because on applications it asked if I have ever been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony, which I haven’t. It also asks if I ever pleaded guilty to a crime, I did here but it was dismissed before I turned in my community hours the court set for me, so I’m assuming that final verdict was never entered since it was dismissed before.

Asked on September 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In a background check as to you your employer will see your arrest but no conviction for what you were arrested for unless you get a court order sealing your criminal file. For that, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in such matters.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In a background check as to you your employer will see your arrest but no conviction for what you were arrested for unless you get a court order sealing your criminal file. For that, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption