Do I really have to pay to get my license back when the fines charged were not for my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I really have to pay to get my license back when the fines charged were not for my car?

Being the only person legally allowed to drive (the only one with a valid driver’s license) I drove my ex’s parents car not knowing it was uninsured and unregistered. I backed into another car. The letter I got from the state is a fine of $1500 for having a uninsured and unregistered vehicle. Do I really have to pay this to get my license back? And why were the owners of the vehicle not penalized?

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were assessed the penalty for driving a vehicle without insurance and being registered, you are the one obligated to pay the $1,500 penalty in order to get your driver's license back since you were the one driving the vehicle.

If you had insurance in your name, you only would have been assessed a fine for driving a vehicle without without a valid registration. The reason why the owner of the vehicle was not assessed the fine was because he or she was not driving the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption