What to do if I got married to my US citizen husband 3 years ago in Nigeria but now live here in the US and he wants a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got married to my US citizen husband 3 years ago in Nigeria but now live here in the US and he wants a divorce?

I have however been in the US for a year and 10 months. However he wants to file for a divorce and threatens to throw me out. Most of our problems were monetary. I also found out that he lied to me abt his age; he told me he was 42 when we got married only to find out he was 52. I was 30 back then. I don’t have a job presently. Initially I had one but had to stop because I had to study full-time for my professional exams. He’s practically making life difficult for me and following the divorce,I don’t have a place to go. He did file for my 10 year residency card but I am yet to receive it. What do I do?

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the unfortunate situation that you are now in I suggest that you immediately consult with an immigration law attorney that has experience in the area of family law as well. The key is to get your residency in this country before the dissolution action is filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption