I signed a lease with roommate. She has broken agreements concerning living arrang. Unlivable sit. Can I get form drawn up getting me off lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I signed a lease with roommate. She has broken agreements concerning living arrang. Unlivable sit. Can I get form drawn up getting me off lease?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You are going to have a hard time getting the landlord to agree to this, but it is worth a try.  Can you sublet the apt under the lease?  if so, maybe you can make up an excuse to move out and find a mutually agreeable new roommate.  While you can contract with your roommate where she will pick up the tab for the rent, the landlord can still come after you for the money and then you will have to hope the roommate you dont like honors the agreement to pay the landlord in full under your agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption