If I’m a permanent resident of the US but have not yet received my green card so I only have my foreign passport that contains a 1 year temporary I-551, can I travel for Christmas?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a permanent resident of the US but have not yet received my green card so I only have my foreign passport that contains a 1 year temporary I-551, can I travel for Christmas?

My I-551 was stmped at the port of enrty. If my green card (the plastic) is mail to me (at my address in care of my sister) in the US) while I am still outside the US:Can I re-enter the US with my temporary I-551 (stamp)? If not, how can I re-enter or what should I do before traveling outside the US?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes the temporary I-551 stamp in your passport has exactly the same effect as the actual card.  It is evidence of your lawful permanent resident status and can absolutely be used for entry to the US after your international trip.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption