If I got married in Singapore, how can I get a divorce in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got married in Singapore, how can I get a divorce in the US?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on where you currently live in the U.S.  As long as you meet the residency requirements of the state that you or your spouse live in, then you can file for divorce here.  Jurisdiction and venue for divorce follow where the spouses live, not where the marriage occurred.  If your spouse lives in a different state, then you could file in either state as long as you meet the residency requirements for either state.  Many states will require you to have lived in the state for 3-6 months before you file.

A divorce begins with the filing of a petition for divorce.  After the petition is filed, there is usually a waiting period of a couple of months before the divorce can be finalized.  If you can reach an agreement on the division of any property or debts, then the divorce can be finalized by agreement in a couple of months.  If you cannot reach an agreement, then you would need to have a final hearing or trial for the court to resolve any disputed issues. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption