i got hurt at a hardees and spent a whole day in the er what do ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got hurt at a hardees and spent a whole day in the er what do ?

There was a bunch of water on the floor with no wet sign at all . I slipped and hit the floor and now my back and leg hurt. I went to the er they took about 13 x-rays and said I need to get an MRI done. What do I do?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I assume that an accident or incident report was filed with Hardee's when you slipped and fell.  You will need to contact Hardee's and obtain the name, address and telephone number of their insurance carrier and inform the insurance carrier of your personal injury claim.  Verify that the insurance carrier is accepting liability before incurring huge medical bills.  When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with Hardee's insurance carrier should include these items.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to your medical bills.  If the case is settled with Hardee's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from Hardee's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file your lawsuit for negligence against Hardee's.  If the case is NOT settled with Hardee's insurance carrier, you will need to file your lawsuit for negligence against Hardee's prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption