What rights do I have as a consumer against a credit card company that is ruining my credit score and reputation over $7.90?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have as a consumer against a credit card company that is ruining my credit score and reputation over $7.90?

In January 2009, I made an on-line purchase at LL Beans. The total purchase came to $7.90. The credit card issuer Barclays Bank Delaware, never sent me an invoice by e-mail or by US mail. I recieved an alert thru my membership in a credit fraud protection account that Barclays had submitted to Experian and TransUnion that I was over 30 days late in payments. They ran the $7.90 charge up to $90.00. Barclays never contacted me about this. When I contacted them, they were rude and unresponsive to my request for help. I have disputed, but don’t expect help. How to expunge?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

unfortunately the amount of a debt does not usually affect the way it is handled. The fact that is was for such a small amount does not change the way the company proceeds. As far as not having received notification you can obviously pursue this matter with the company asking to speak to a manager. They may be willing to help is they are all unresponsive you may have to simply pay the bill

To hire an attorney to handle this will not be cost effective and at this point prolonging the process is not helping your credit score. If you pay the bill request a paid in full letter and submit it to the credit bureaus. There is no guarantee that they make any notations but it is worth a shot


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption