Who is responsible for damages and clean-up costs following a hurricane?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for damages and clean-up costs following a hurricane?

I own my home, and I rent the land. I pay $150 a month for the land. The landlord told me that I had to clean up the 5 trees that has falling due to a hurricane. I need to know if I have to pay to have the trees removed or does the landlord has to?I also need to know who pays for the damage to my home and other damage to things in the yard like my A/C , TV’s and roof. The landlord told me if I didn’t get the trees up then I have to move my home and get out.

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your written lease (assuming you have one) with your landlord in that its terms control the obligations owed you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law concerning whose responsibilty it is to clean up the five (5) fallen trees as the result of the recent hurricane.

If the lease is silent as to whose responsibility it is for clean up of the tree it will be the landlord's responsibility for the clean up.

As far as damage to your home caused by the hurricane, if you have insurance for it, make a claim under your homeowner's policy. If you do not have insurance for the home, then the repairs for its damages lies with you.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption