If I got caught with drugs that belonged to the person who was driving my car and he writes a statement saying they were his drugs, can I get my charges dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got caught with drugs that belonged to the person who was driving my car and he writes a statement saying they were his drugs, can I get my charges dropped?

I’m an ex-felon who just got off parole 5 months ago. What should I do? I don’t want to go back to prison.

Asked on January 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If he writes a statement that the drugs were his, the authorities *may* drop the charges against you--it depends upon whether they believe him or not. (For example, they may feel that he is simply volunteering to "take the fall" for a friend.) It depends on what other evidence or reason to think the drugs were yours that they have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption