Can a pending charge which has not yet gone to court be used in another trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a pending charge which has not yet gone to court be used in another trial?

By not going to trial yet, does “Innocent until prooven guilty in a court of law” apply?

Asked on January 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Even though a pending charge isn't the same as certain kinds of convictions for character/impeachment purposes, it could still be permissible to bring in evidence related to the other charge. There may be some 5th amendment issues. You would need to ask an attorney who knows all of the relevant facts in your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption