What to do if I got caught shoplifting a $5 T-shirt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got caught shoplifting a $5 T-shirt?

I didn’t have my ID with me so it made it difficult but I provided my DOB, name, and SSN. They looked up my name in their data base and found that I had shoplifted in another state 2 years ago. That case has been dismissed, so I don’t think it matters. Then they called the police and I was arrested and held for 12 hours, then let go with a court date later this month. Can I please get advice on how to proceed with the case, and what are my options? What do you think the judge is gonna grant me? Please help my court date is in a month.

Asked on April 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense matter that you have wrotten about. You are facing a misdemenaor theft charge where if convicted a fine of up to $1,000 and six months in jail could be imposed upon you. Given the prior conviction for such, if you are convicted of the matter you have written about the chances of you spending time in jail are likely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption