If I got caught shoplifting a maximum of $50, what is going to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got caught shoplifting a maximum of $50, what is going to happen?

I recently turned 18 within the month and I’m going into my senior year of high school. I have a possession of marijuana on my record from another state. I got caught shoplifting but I know for a fact it couldn’t have been more than $50. They called the cops but all he did was give me a court summons. I did not get arrested. What is going to happen? I won’t go to jail, will I?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Speak with your parents and get an attorney as soon as you can. In the state of Maine  shoplifting is a Class E offense. Yes, it is the lowest class but its punishments can still pack a punch: up to 6 months in jail ans a fine up to $1000.  Plus it can go on your permanent record. Get help.  Now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption