Can my employer force me to take time off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to take time off?

I work in a.nursing home and our census
is low so we are being forced to use
leave time or go unpaid. I just want to
know if my employer can force. Is to do
this.

Asked on May 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the terms and conditons of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes whose hours to cut and why. Additionally, leave time is not legally required to be given. Therefore, to the extent that it is, an employer has a great deal of discretion as to when an employee may or may not take it and why. Accordingly, your employer has broken no laws. This is true unless you have protection against this action under an employment contract, union agreement or company policy. Additionally, your treatment must not constitute any form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption