If Igave mynotice to move out of my apartment on time but management says that they did notreceive it,what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Igave mynotice to move out of my apartment on time but management says that they did notreceive it,what do I do?

My apartment complex require 60-day notice to move out. I gave handwritten notice on time in July. I took it to the office myself. I received a notice yesterday stating that I did not give timely notice and that I would either have to incur month-to-month rate at double the rent, or renew my lease. I don’t have the money to do either, that’s why I am moving. What can I do?

Asked on September 1, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can fight them.  Did you by any chance get a receipt or a name to whom you gave the notice?  Start with that.  Just keep insisting that you gave it to so and so or describe the person and indicate that you told that person that it was your 60 day notice.  Some states allow double rent after a certain event such as after the expiration of a notice to quit.  Wisconsin does.  Georgia may.  But do not give a months rent after the expiration of the lease because if it is accepted it implies another 1 year lease in Georgia.  I would go down to your local Landlord Tenant court and ask about the double rent. In the meantime, keep packing.  And keep insisting.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption