Whose responsible for water damage from upstairs condo to downstairs unit?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose responsible for water damage from upstairs condo to downstairs unit?

Upper level condo unit bath/shower drain leaked causing stain to our ceiling below
it. Plumber wouldn’t repair until mold remediation. Plumber then determined leak
caused by pipe upstairs. Repair made by plumber. Ony way to ake repair was thru
our ceiling aparently. Upstairs owner paid only for leak repair to his bath/shower
and refuses to pay for mold remediation or our ceiling repair. Claims since he had
no prior motice of leak not libel since not negligent.

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The issue is fault: if the leak occured due to something the upstairs owner did (e.g. putting something down the drain which he should not have) or because he ignored early warning signs of a leak and allowed it to progress, he is liable. If, on the other hand, the leak occured because a pipe failed without him doing anything wrong and without warning, he is not liable--fault is required for liability.
That's the law. Practically, not only must there by fault, but you have to be able to prove it--that is, have evicence. (Since you would be suing for compenstion, you would be the plaintiff. The plaintiff has the responsibility to prove his/her case in court.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption