If an employee fell off the dock but “caution wet floor” signs were posted, does she have the right for compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee fell off the dock but “caution wet floor” signs were posted, does she have the right for compensation?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

Michael Jacobson / M.A. Jacobson, P.S., Inc.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Washington State, the employees sole remedy for an injury caused by the  neglect or carelessness of an employer is a worker compensaton claim.  Bottom line-- the employer cannot be sued for this type of injury.      RATIONALE:  The worker compensation remedy is intended to be quicker and focus the inquiry on restoring working capacity and resuming employment.  A compromise was extracted in order to achieve this benefit--long term or permanent injuries are compensated at a more modest rate under the worker compensation program than one might see in courtroom litigation addressing such an injury.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption