Can I sue a hospital for giving me a drug that I told them I never wanted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a hospital for giving me a drug that I told them I never wanted?

I gave birth about 8 months ago and while I was at the hospital I typed up a birth plan; in it I refused most of the routine services and drugs. I had an IV in and before they gave me anything in the IV, I confirmed what type of drugs were in it. Months later I received an itemized bill; it stated that I received Pitocin a couple of times. However, I flat out refused any drugs like that. The doctors knew and the nurses knew. I think while I was giving birth they snuck this drug in without my permission. Is that legal? Don’t them have to inform you of drugs you are receiving? While trying to get my medical records, and trying to dispute the charges on my bill, I was sent to collections.

Asked on November 6, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can only sue if you were injured in some way--such as if the drug harmed you or your baby. Without an injury, even if the hospital did something wrong, there is no recovery or compensation: lawsuits only provide compensation (money) for injuries, property damage, additional costs you incurred due to the allegedly wrongful act, etc.

You can report the hospital and/or doctors to the state licensing board, for their violation of the birth plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption