If I hit a rental carbut there was an unauthorized driver driving the car, am I still responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit a rental carbut there was an unauthorized driver driving the car, am I still responsible?

I hit a rental car. The woman who rented the car was in the car but wasn’t driving. The guy driving the rental wasn’t on her agreement to drive it. How much will this cost me? Am I responsible for the whole thing?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you caused the accident where the rental car was damaged, it makes no difference under the law from a liability and damage standpoint that a person who was not on the contract to drive the car you hit was driving it.

From what you have written, you would seem to be responsible for all the damages to repair the vehicles and the loss of rental time. Hopefully you have insurance to cover the costs of repairs and other damages. I have no idea what the costs of repairs are. I would need to have a body shop come up with a cost of repair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption