Is a petit larceny charge going to affect my green card processing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a petit larceny charge going to affect my green card processing?

I have been given ticket for petit larceny for stealing goods worth around $20 and switching the tags. I have been asked to appear in court in about 7 weeks. This is my first offense during my past 3 years stay in the US. Right now, I am 7 months pregnant and in the process of getting green card. Is there a chance of case dismissal?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney and see if you qualify for the court's "diversion" program where if you qualify and abide by the terms of the program the charge against you may be dismissed without a conviction. The concern that you should have is that the possible criminal conviction could impact your ability to get a green card to remain in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption