What to do if I found out that I had a felony hwarrant issued about 6 or 7 years ago but have never been contacted or received any notifcation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I found out that I had a felony hwarrant issued about 6 or 7 years ago but have never been contacted or received any notifcation?

Can I have this squashed and removed?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are notified of your court appearance.  If you do not appear in court when you are supposed to, a warrant is issued for your arrest.  Typically your attorney should contact you and find out where you are or why you did not appear in court.  Not being notified is not a grounds to have the warrant quashed.  When you appear on the warrant it will be vacated by the judge who may set bail.  You should also inquire as to whether you were charged with bail jumping in your absence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption