Can I sue a tire shop for damages to my car?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a tire shop for damages to my car?

I purchased Two new tires yesterday and they
rotated all of them as well. New Link Destination
day I was driving
back from school and my front drivers side tire
just flew off. The police officer said it was
because the lug nuts were not tightened. I had
to get it towed and now Ill be missing work due
to this accident. Do I have any legal options?

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Accident Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the officer is correct--as they likely are, under the circumstances you describe--then yes, you can sue for the cost to repair your car, for the towing cost, and possibly some mixed work (the work you *had* to unavoidably miss, such as the day the tire flew off; once you *could* get to work by taking mass transit, renting a car, etc. you cannot hold them liable for mixed labor). You could also sue for rental or mass transit cost while your car is in the shop. When someone causes damage to your car (or any property) due to their "negligence" or unreasonable carelessness (like not tightening lugs correctly), they are liable for the damage and costs they cause. You would need someone with expertise about tires to testify in court as to why this occured--e.g. someone from a different tire or repair shop to which you bring the car for repairs, or an insurance adjuster, etc. The law requires expert testimony as to the cause of accidents like this, when you claim a repair or tire shop, etc. did not do its job right and the led to the accident.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption