My 17 year old daughter and her 19 year old boyfriend were caught with a small amount of marijuana in PA, are either going to face any charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 17 year old daughter and her 19 year old boyfriend were caught with a small amount of marijuana in PA, are either going to face any charges?

My 17 year old step daughter was out with her 19 year old boyfriend recently, they were sitting in his car in an empty car park in PA our home state and ended up being searched. Police found a small amount of marijuana in her purse in the back on the car, none of them were under the influence andthere was no drugparaphernalia present. She had been carrying it for her brother and told the police that and of course her boyfriend stated the same. She was escorted home but we have yet to hear anything else, could either her or her boyfriend be in more trouble?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She is likely to be arrested for a midemeanor. Possession of a small amount of marijuana. The likely sentence is either ARD ( if she has no prior arrests or convictions) or 1 to 3 months probation ( if she is not eligible for the ARD Program ). ARD is a program for first time offenders. If your daughter successfully completes ARD, she will have no criminal record of a conviction. ARD is likely to include 1 year of probation, a drug and alcohol evaluation, and possibly community service hours. I Delaware County ( Pa. ), she would nedd an attorney at the Preliminary & ARD Hearings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption