If I filed for divorce and the online record used to state “Active” but now it states “Open”, what does each status mean and what are the differences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for divorce and the online record used to state “Active” but now it states “Open”, what does each status mean and what are the differences?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Some things are standardized in every county.  For example "divorce" means a suit to dissolve the marriage.  However, every clerk has their own set of rules and systems for managing current cases.  Chances are that your clerk changed how they "label" your case and "active" and "open" mean the exact same thing.  Another potential cause for the change is that your case was "active", i.e. things were happening... but recently, nothing has happened to further the suit-- thus, it's merely "open."  Which interpretation applies to your situation will depend on your district clerk.  Call them and just ask about the specific meaning.  If it's been several months with no activity, you may want to start wrapping it up because many courts will dismiss inactive cases for "want of prosecution"---meaning that your divorce is lingering with no activity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption