Is a neighbor required to share the cost of erecting a fence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a neighbor required to share the cost of erecting a fence?

We have a partial fence between our property and the neighbor’s. I wish to extend the fence completely to prevent trespassing. How can I ask the neighbor to share the cost? Are they required to (by law) obligated to share the cost?

Asked on July 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you want your neighbor to share in the cost of extending a fence that would benefit his or her property as you have written, simply have a face to face meeting with the neighbor, mention your plan and ask for some contribution.

Under the laws of all states in this country, unless there is some recorded covenant, condition & restriction on the properties with a fence dividing them or a recorded easement mentioning cost payment for a fence, neighbors are not obligated to share the costs for repairs or installation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption