Is there anyway to divorce either early before my deployment or at least during it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway to divorce either early before my deployment or at least during it?

I’ve been legally seperated from my wife for 4 months. I am a Marine and will be deploying for 9 months starting in 8 months. State laws says that we have to be seperated a year. Is there anyway to speed up the process? We have a 3 year old son together. I’d like to divorce before deployment if possible, if not I’d like to be divorced before I come home.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get your dissolution completed sooner rather than later is that if you have not yet filed for such that you do so as soon as possible and have your spouse served with the petition as soon as possible. I recommend that you retain a family law attorney to assist you in your endeavor so that things can be taken care of in the states while you are away deployed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption