If I filed Chapter 7 last year and it was discharged, what is my liability regading the mortgages on my home?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed Chapter 7 last year and it was discharged, what is my liability regading the mortgages on my home?

In the bankruptcy, I gave up my house. Today, one of the mortgage holders called me and said that the lien on the house does not go away with the bankruptcy and I still owe them money. They said that if the primary mortgage holder were to forclose, it would terminate the lien. I was under the impression that I gave the house back to the bank during bankruptcy. Is there anything else I need to do?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

if you did not reaffirm the debts on the house then you do not owe them.  any attempt to collect those debts is a violation of the bankruptcy laws


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption